Privacy


ProFilco cares about your privacy.
In order to maintain and support our business relations, we need to file some information about the people we deal with, and we have to inform them about our products.
In order to protect your privacy, ProFilco will only keep such information as is required for this purpose. And, ProFilco will keep this information confidential, and not share it with other parties outside our organization.

For more detailed information, please read our Privacy Statement and our Privacy Policy.


Privacy Statement for customers and business contacts

We like to continue doing business with you
ProFilco has been sending you business-related information, e.g. product information, newsletters, and invitations to events. In addition, we have also contacted you via e-mail or phone to promote and market our products and services which we believe you might be interested in. We would like to continue doing so, and hope you are interested in continuing to receive this information.

On 25 May 2018, the new EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR) will take effect, wherefore we would like to provide you with certain information about the data we process in order to send information to you.
ProFilco BV or its subsidiaries are responsible as the controller of your data which we collect and process while doing business with you and your company. We respect your privacy and will protect any of your personal data that we process. All personal data are processed in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

Information on how we process your personal data
Personal information we collect, how do we collect it and what do we use it for?
In general, we collect your contact details (such as your address, email address and telephone number) and information such as your job title which we may request from you. In addition, we collect the Personal Data you choose to provide to us, e.g. if you contact us by letter, telephone, email or any other means of electronic or personal communication.
Occasionally, your personal information may be supplemented by information retrieved from other sources, including searches via publically available search engines, public social media platforms, sector-specific newsletters and your employer’s website, for the purpose of confirming professional position.
We will process your Personal Data if and to the extent applicable law provides a lawful basis for us to do so. We will therefore process your Personal Data only:

  • if you have consented to us doing so;
  • if we need it to perform the contract we have entered into with you;
  • if we need it to comply with a legal obligation; or
  • if we have a legitimate interest which is not overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. Such legitimate interests will be administrative or operational processes within ProFilco and direct marketing.

What we use your Personal Data for:

  • To conduct business and deliver our product and service to you and/or the company you work or act for.
  • To send you business related information, such as market and industry specific information and reports;
  • To send Invitations to meetings and marketing events;
  • To conduct direct marketing for ProFilco products and Services to your company and/or organization.

Our basis for using your personal data
As detailed above we rely on different legal basis for processing personal data. Although we may not currently rely or need to rely on consent for all the above purpose, we still like to have provided for such an opportunity.

Withdrawal of consent
You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us at privacy@profilco.nl

How we handle your data
Your personal data are held in a database by ProFilco BV. We will process the personal data you provide to us in accordance with data protection standards required by applicable law. For the above listed purpose, your personal data may be accessible to and used by other ProFilco contractors and/or agents, including those located outside the European Economic Area (EEA). For transfer of your information outside EEA, we will ensure compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) or higher standards under other laws applicable to such personal data.

Data Retention
Your data will be retained for no longer than is necessary and in accordance with our data retention policy. We will only retain your Personal Data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected and processed, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, accounting or reporting requirements.
Where your consent forms the basis for our processing, your personal data will be held for as long as we have a valid consent.
You may at any time withdraw your consent by clicking on “unsubscribe” button included in electronic communications or by contacting privacy@profilco.nl

Your rights
You have rights as an individual which you can exercise under certain circumstances in relation to your Personal Data that we hold. These rights are to:

  • request information about all your Personal Data stored in our system and request certain information in relation to its processing;
  • request rectification of your Personal Data;
  • request the erasure of your Personal Data;
  • request the restriction of processing of your Personal Data;
  • Object to the processing of your Personal Data.
    If you want to exercise one of these rights please contact us at privacy@profilco.nl

Contact
Please address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices to privacy@profilco.nl
You can find our complete Privacy Policy at www.profilco.nl/privacy


Privacy Policy

ProFilco believes that your personal data belongs to you. We aim to respect and process your personal data with due care at all times. When visiting our websites, you shall feel confident that your privacy is respected.
The purpose of this policy is to inform you of the types of Personal Data we collect when you use one of the ProFilco web sites and the steps we take to protect and safeguard your personal information.
This policy and its principles apply to personal identifiable information we ask for and that you provide. By this we mean information that directly or indirectly identifies you, such as your name, physical address, e-mail address, IP number or other contact details.
We aim to process personal data that is adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purpose for which it has been collected. We believe in being transparent about the types of personal information and why we collect your information. We only collect and process personal information where we have lawful grounds to so, and in accordance with Data Privacy Laws.
On request, ProFilco will provide you with further information regarding our processing and protection of your personal data when visiting our websites or communicating with us through other channels. Please see the contact section below.

Personal Data collection
We hope the following information will help you make an informed decision about sharing your personal information with us. You are always free to decide if you want to provide your personal identifiable information or not.

Just visiting our website
By accessing and browsing our web sites and most other services, we do not require personal identifiable information. We may collect limited non-personal identifying information your browser makes available whenever you visit a website. For example, your Internet Protocol address, browser language, geographical location data, date and time, and cookies. We use non-personal information to better understand user experience and interaction with the sites and to further improve our offerings and services. Our Policy for usage of cookies is available here:www.profilco.nl/privacy.

Applying for a Job online
Whenever we request personal identifiable information, we will inform you about what types of data we collect and how we use it. In general, if you are applying for job online we will use your information to process your application.

Connect for Business
Where you request to receive newsletters, marketing and promotional material, general information or connect with us online, we may (depending on type of contact you request) collect the following personal identifiable information, for example:

  • Contact details (e-mail, address, phone, professional title or role), company name, gender and language preferences;
  • Event, meeting (including feedback about content and services at events you attend through surveys), travel Information;
  • Where connecting on social platforms, we may also collect information you submit or post to and from our Services.

We may also collect information from business partners, from third parties acting on your behalf, and other platforms that help provide Services. For example, we may receive meeting data from an event registration provider.
We use your personal identifiable information to provide you with the requested services and may send you marketing and promotional material relevant to you, including invites to events and seminars, product and service offerings, to keep in contact and to provide you with news, updates and other business-to-business related information relevant to you.
You may at any time ask us to delete your personal identifiable information. Please contact privacy@profilco.nl

ProFilco is responsible as controller
ProFilco BV, seated in Hoogeveen, The Netherlands, is the data controller of personal information collected via our website and which you entrust to us. We always aim to comply with the General Data Privacy Regulation and other applicable Data privacy laws. If you have any complaints relating to our handling of your personal identifiable information that cannot be resolved with us directly, please contact the Dutch Data Protection Authority (DPA), https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/zelf-doen…

Legal grounds for Collection and Processing of Personal Data.
Depending on what services you request from us, we only process your personal identifiable information where we have legal grounds to do so. Where we require your consent to collect and process your personal data, the request form will be provided in a clear, specific and expressly manner.
If we have asked for your consent, it can always be revoked at any time by contacting us and we will not use or process your personal identifiable information any more.

Sharing of information
As a general rule, ProFilco never rents or sells your personal identifiable information to other companies or individuals, unless we have your consent. We may share such information in any of the following limited circumstances:

  • With your consent.
  • To trusted businesses or persons for the sole purpose of processing your request on our behalf. Where this occurs, such parties are subject to agreements which require them to process such information only on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and appropriate confidentiality and security measures.
  • Where we are required by law or have good faith to believe that access, preservation or disclosure of such information is reasonably necessary to protect the rights, property or safety of ProFilco, its users or the public.

We may store and process personal information collected on our site in any country in which ProFilco or our hosting providers maintain facilities. By using our services, you consent to the transfer of your information among these facilities, including those located outside your country.

Sharing of Account-specific information
When you have created an account with us we may share information submitted under your account among all our services as well as distributors and channel partners to provide you with a seamless experience and to improve the quality of our services. We will not disclose your account information to other people or non-affiliated companies, except in the limited circumstances described in this Policy or with your consent.
We only share your Information with data platforms and cloud providers that perform services on our behalf. We share Information with companies that help us operate and support our Services. Some vendors may be located in a country other than where you live. We may also share Information with analytics and search engine providers who act on our behalf.

Security Measures
We aim to implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss or alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access and any other unlawful forms of processing. We aim to ensure that the level of security and the measures adopted to protect your personal data are appropriate for the risks presented by the nature and use of your personal data.
We restrict access to your personal data to our employees and suppliers who need to use the information in order to process it on our behalf, and who are contractually required to keep your personal data secure and confidential.

Updating your information
Where we process your personal data, we aim to ensure that it is accurate and up-to-date. We will seek to erase or rectify personal data that is inaccurate or incomplete. If you need to update or correct your personal identifiable information, please contact privacy@profilco.nl with your request and we will provide you with the mechanism for updating and correcting your personal identifiable information

Retention
We will only retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this policy or the purposes of which you have otherwise been informed. We will retain your data for as long as permitted under applicable legal grounds, after which it will be deleted.
If our legal grounds rely on your consent, you may revoke your consent at any time. Where you have exercised your right to withdraw your consent we may be required to keep your personal identifiable information for defined period in order for us to meet our legal obligations and defend ourselves in legal disputes under certain circumstances.

Links to third party sites
Services may include links to other websites whose privacy practices differ from ours. These external sites may place their own cookies on your computer, collect data or solicit personal information. If you submit Personal Information to any of those sites, your Information is governed by their privacy policies. ProFilco does not exercise any control, or assume any responsibility for these sites, and we encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any website you visit.

Your Rights as an individual under this Policy
Since we process your Personal Data you can exercise certain rights during specific circumstances.
In relation to your Personal data you may request to:

  • Access your Personal Data (data subject access request)
  • Rectify your Personal Data
  • Erase your Personal Data
  • Restrict the processing of your Personal Data
  • Object to the processing of your Personal Data
  • Withdraw your consent

All requests must be made in writing and be signed by you, and include information on name, address and, preferably, your e-mail address to verify your identity. Where the applicable law provides for an administrative fee for complying with such a request (including frivolous or excessive requests), ProFilco may charge such a fee.
All valid requests will be dealt with in a prompt and proper manner and we will respond within no less than 30 days upon receiving your request.
To make your request, please contact privacy@profilco.nl
If your request has been denied for the stated reasons, you may file a complaint to the local data protection authorities in the jurisdiction of the office in which the services are being provided.

Changes to this Notice
ProFilco reserves the right to amend this policy from time to time. We expect most such changes to be minor, but there may be changes that are more significant. The date of the last modification is stated at the end of this document.

Contact
If you have any additional questions or wish to exercise your rights, please feel free to contact us any time at privacy@profilco.nl

Version
This policy was published on 1st June 2018